How to divide father's property equally who died w/o writing a Will?


My father expired suddenly without writing a will. My mother and me (daughter) want to divide the property among my 2 brothers, but we have no clue how to do that. There is one piece of land and one house (which has no registry).

 

My younger brother wants the house worth 70-80 lakhs and is not ready to give even a slight share to my elder brother. Both are not ready to come to the court to settle the matter.

 

My mom is ageing and does not keep well. Can me & my mom write something in the court that can avoid any bloody clashes in future. We are really worried. Please help.

 

Answer

 

You do not have a registry of the Land or the House?

 

If the property is not registered under your father's name, how can you claim that it is your father's property. Please provide us with the correct facts.

 

Further, if the father died without a Will, then the property is divided amongst all legal heirs, including you (daughter).

 

So, both the brothers will have 1/4th share in the property. In case, you and your mother do not want a share in the property then you can execute a relinquished deed which needs to be registered before the Sub registrar of your local jurisdiction.

 

Further, we suggest you to provide us with the exact complete facts, so that we can provide you the exact legal solution.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I want to apply for a home loan, but the property is registered in my father's name. Is it possible? Can anybody help clarify my understanding of …

Read More

My Great Grand mom has some land. She has 1 daughter and 2 sons. The two sons already got the daughter to sign off on their shares in promise of givin…

Read More

Flat is in name of A. A decided to transfer to B. A n B are brothers in family. Oyher members in fsmily are father married sister and mother. Will be …

Read More

My late father brought a house in Delhi but my mums brother who lives in Delhi will not give the deeds back as we live in England & is trying to c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue