×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to claim legal rights after death of father


My father had started the business of my grandfather. He worked in the business almost 20 years . After my fathers marriage my grandmother emotional blackmailed and snatched from my father and gave to my father's brother. Today they are saying that" yours nothing and your father didn't work . So that here is no share in the property . They are not giving our share and saying your father is no more so that here no share of yours. And the room in which me and my family are living ..'we have no receipt of the room .we have just 27 years of living proof of that room. And they are saying leave the room and go from here n we will just give you an enough amount to buy a 2 room flat . Otherwise they are not agreeing to give our share in property. " i want to know what should we do now ?


Answers (1)

You have the right as the grandson to claim share in the ancestral property. Your grandfather's property (including movable and immovable assets of the business) is your right. If you have been residing in a family dwelling unit for the past 27 years, you cannot be forced out of the house. It is your right and in case they threaten you, you can file an FIR with the local police. You should file a partition suit demanding your share in the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, My Mothers mother can sale the Inam Land,can she sale the Land.…

Read More

Hello.... I'm Raj.... My father died 19 years ago.... I have His death certificate and other proofs..... Im his only son .... My father have one b…

Read More

I got a property in my name which was left to me by my father which inherited from his father, ancestor land. After my father expired on 1983, i haven…

Read More

My uncle(father brother's) is fighting with us every time for taking the portion of 1/3 of our house,my grandfather made a will in the favour of m…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue