How do i prevent my rowdy son from getting my property?


My son 12th pass (B.com fail) is very rowdy. He always disobeys and misbehaves with me. When I say/advise him to do something, he threatens me that he will dial 100 and call the Police. I am living in a rented house. I am afraid if the police comes in the house, the landlord will ask us to leave the house.

 

He also threatens me that he will sell all paternal as well as my earnings in the later stage. My wife also provokes him for the wrongdoings. I want to debar him from all my belongings. Kindly advice how.

 

Answer

 

You can disown your son by making publication to this effect in two national news papers, one is English and the other is Hindi or any regional language news paper. You may also file a suit seeking decree that you have broken all ties, including the blood relations and have also debarred him from inheriting all movable and immovable properties. However, if the property is self acquired property then you can execute a Will in favor of anyone else and may not need to file a suit.

 

If it is a parental or ancestral property, then you cannot disown him from that property. In this regard, it is to be noted that a pre-requisite condition required for a property to be Ancestral property is that it should be owned by the great grand father followed by grand father, father & present generation all in this linear generation living & enjoying the property.

 

The property should not have ever partitioned & shared or distributed to any of the Hindu Coparceners as in any linear generation as mentioned above, in other words, it should be an intact single property which is being used jointly by all members of the Hindu Joint family. Therefore, all property inherited by a male Hindu from his father, father's father, or father's father's father, is an ancestral property.

 

The essential feature of inheritance of an ancestral property according to the Mitakshara law under Hindu Succession Act is that man inherits from any of his three immediate paternal ancestors, namely, his father, father's father and father's father's father is an ancestral property as regards his male issue, and his son acquires jointly with him an interest in it by birth. Their rights attach to it at the moment of their birth. 

 

Therefore, if your property falls within such ambit then your son is entitled for the share in his Grandfather’s property. Furthermore, in view of above mentioned, the basic proposition is that the grandson acquires a right in the property of his grandfather at his birth and has a right of inheritance jointly with his father at the time of succession.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We are 4 children mother is widow my father died without doing any will I'm the elder brother we have full site that's my father property I bu…

Read More

Father is dividing properties between sons. He also want to divide it in name of mother. Can He do the same? Or is it necessary to keep that property …

Read More

Father passed away in 1991. After that in 1994 property transfered to mother and 3 sons.Then mother passed away in 1997.so now 2 daughters claiming fo…

Read More

I am an Hindu If a housing property is in mothers & sons name will daughter get rights on property? (Fathers name is not included.. solely mothers…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue