×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Having 2 major son husband died want to sell his property


Sir my husband died 8 months ago.we have a house on my husband name.we wnt to sell it.I have 2 major sons and 1 minor daughter.my children are studying.now want to sell it to meet my children education expenses and maintainance especially for my daughter for her marriage. Should I need court permission to sell the house? Or can I sign as natural guardian together with my major sons.we are financially weak now.please suggest sir.


Answers (1)

First of all you will have to file an application under order 32 rule 3 CPC for being appointed the natural guardian of your minor daughter.
After that file a petition under section 372 of Indian succession act to obtain succession certificate of your husband's assets and liabilities. Your major sons will no objection for you being appointed as successor of your and you can do it on behalf of your daughter being her natural guardian.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My younger brother who was just 33 passed away last December and his wife (he was not living with her for past 3 years) is harassing my parents over t…

Read More

My parents passed away without valid Wills. We are four siblings - three brothers and one sister (myself). All are married. My elder brother's wife go…

Read More

we have a 1BHK flat which has name of my brother in law & my husband is nominee?EMi is paid by them.We stay in rented home.What can be done to cla…

Read More

my husband deserted me and my kids since 5 years family court gave me status co in intestate flat of my father in law mothrer in law and brother in l…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue