Earnest money taken. Now mother not wiling to sell.Can i sell w/o her?


We have taken Rs.3.5 Lacs as advance to sell our ancestral home for Rs.16 Lacs, however, now my mother is refusing to complete the sale deal. The house is in my grandfather's name and after my father's death, my father's sister, my mother and me are the stake holders in the property.

 

The earnest money was taken by me and my mother in cash and deal recorded on camera. Now the purchaser is following up and I am also interested in selling the property.

 

How do I do this without my mother's consent and support? She is living in the property and even gets rent from a floor given out to tenants.

 

Answer

 


The best way forward in your case would be to find a way through which you and your father's sister to convince your mother to sell the said property as any legal recourse shall be money and time consuming.

 

However, if all amicable settlement attempts fail, the legal way out is by filing a suit for partition and mandatory and permanent injunction before the competent court. You shall require all the documents relating to the property. All the parties who have a share in the said ancestral property shall have to be made a party to the suit. Once the partition decree is passed by the Court and the said property is partitioned by metes and bounds, you can sell the house.

 

As an alternate way, the intended buyer can file a suit for specific performance in which all of you will made party and you can vindicate the stand of intended buyer as agreement is binding on your mother and Court can grant in decree in favour of intended buyer.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father died recently and the house which was in the name of my mother died 4yrs back.we are two brothers.there was no will but since my dad was not…

Read More

My mother died on 1950 & my father died on 11/06/1986 before amendment of hindu succession Act 2005 leaving behind 3 sons & 4 daughters. All t…

Read More

My great grandfather had two sons A and B. Again A have three sons and B have only one son. The sons of A told us that your grandfather selled all you…

Read More

 I married on 05/06/1995, my father died on 11/02/2005. My brother died on 06/04 2012, he has one boy aged 18 and my brother wife aged 40. My mot…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue