Do the illegitimate children have any right over ancestral property


SIR;MY MOTHER IS MARRIED MY FATHER BUT AFTER FEWYEARS MY FATHER MADE ILLEGAL REALIATION WITH OTHER WOMEN BUT NOT MARRY NOW THEY GOTED A CHILDREN CAN THEY HAVE RIGHT TO CLAIM IN OUR PROPERTY BUT PROPERTY IS MY FATHER S GRANDFATHERS PROPERTY


Answers (2)

Every child, whether legitimate or illegitimate will have a right in the property of their father. The woman with whom your father has an illegal relationship has no right whatsoever in your father's property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The Supreme Court has held that under the Hindu Marriage Act (HMA), illegitimate children are entitled to all rights in the property of their parents, both self-acquired and ancestral.

In your case it is your father's grandfather's property therefore it is ancestral property.

But there are other means to prevent the illegitimate children from claiming the property, you should approach a lawyer and discuss with him/her.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello My grandfather and grand mother expired when was 14 yrs.. Now my mama(5 members) are not giving share in property which is earned by my grandfat…

Read More

My father has 4 brothers,and where 3 have expired including my father.also case is been going from 8 years for redistribution of property in the court…

Read More

My Grand Mother have some Property, she already done a registered will on My name as i am taking care of her. Property type not movable - 6acre land &…

Read More

My parents have3.4 acres of land and 2 plots of 20 decimal and 10 Decimal respectively. I have done my CA inter and now doing business. I have a siste…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue