Dead sisters son not interested in property. How do I inherit it?


Our elder sister and her husband passed away 15 years ago, after leaving good amount of property to their only son who lives in USA. Due to personal reason, this son is not interested in claiming and owning the said properties of his parents.

 

So, it is now in the possession of unrelated 3rd parties. Do we (2 sisters and one brother) have any legal recourse to claim / inherit the properties of our departed sister?

 

Answer

 

As you have mentioned that the deceased have left their property in the name of their son, so legally he is the owner of the property and he can dispose off the same in any manner he wants. And even if the deceased have died intestate, as per Hindu Succession Act 1956, a son is a Class I heir while a brother and sister are Class II heirs and the property devolves to any existing Class I heir and only if there is no surviving Class I heir that the property devolves to a Class II Heir.

 

Section 15(2) (b) of Hindu Succession Act 1956 also says wherein in the absence of any son or daughter the property shall devolve upon the heirs of the husband. If there are no heirs of the husband in Class I, then the property will go to Class II heirs. In case of no Class II heirs of the husband, the property will devolve upon Agnates, and if no Agnates then upon the Cognates.

 

Applying these rules to the facts mentioned by you, the son of your elder sister is the legal owner of the properties and he does not need to specifically claim the same as they by default would be passed on to him post your sister and her husbans' demise.

 

We would also like to know in detail what do you mean when you say that the son of your sister is not interested in claiming and owning the said properties? Is he even aware about his inheritance in the first place? Is he not contactable or does he not care for his share of property? Is he Ok to pass on these properties to you and to other legal heirs apart from him? Is he aware that his share of properties is in the possession of unrelated 3rd parties? 

 

Based on answers to the above questions and any further details that you may share, you can file a suit for possession for the said properties and make the son of your sister a party to the suit.

 

Any other legal remedy can be advise once we are apprised of the details as mentioned.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I entered into a sale agreement with a person on the following terms and conditions. It is about a vacant land, 3500 sq.ft area, and the buyer on a Rs…

Read More

My residencial plot is near national highway A street/Galli which connects my plot with NH The street is owned by my neighbour.There are three familie…

Read More

I have purchased a property on the basis of power of attorney which was given to his son by the landlord who has single son and single daughter but af…

Read More

Hindu religion In our apartment one person has purchased shop of that apartment, whose gate is below our windows. There he has constructed shed of 8 f…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue