Daughter had sent legal notice to mother and younger son for property


I'm Hindu and my sister has sent a legal notice to me and my mother for property share which our father owned . Our father died in 1995. My father had a son who was born to my father's first wife. My mother gave part of the property to first wife's son and later constructed 3 upstairs by her earnings and money by home loan. So now does my mom have to give share from the entire house or only from the portion which father had owned.


Answers (1)

Hello,
Your sister s entitled for share from her father property only she cannot claim any share out of your mother 's investment during her living. Your father property will be equally shared among all his children and wife. If your father' s first wife s alive then your mom and she will get a share and both wil have to divide half in that share. Or else the entire property of your father s equally divided to his wife and you three children.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather having two sons & two daughters. he was expired on sep 2015 but He was not wrote any of the will to anyone, 2002 my grandmother was exp…

Read More

Hello, I am a sikh boy 30 years old getting divorced in june with no baby Live in a joint family shared by a joint home property.my grandfather & …

Read More

My father died 1 month ago. I wanted to claim share in my father's property. I have one step mother and she has two sons. father didn't had an…

Read More

Co.op Hsg Society member sign development agreement. But due to health issues member cannot go personally to sign supplementary agreement. Power of At…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue