×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on transferring demised father's property in son's name


One of our property disputed with builder which is my father name. My father was died long time ago and same property transfer to my mother name. We have four brothers and sisters. Mother want transfer this property to me. My all sister agree except my elder brother. Who already got my father job and my uncle gave us some money to buy property for family but my elder bought property on his name. And now he seeking share from this property. Need your help for how to get in my name this property which is already disputed with builder.


Answers (1)

Hi. It appears from your query that the property originally stood in your late father's name. After his demise the property will devolve by inheritance on the widow and children. Under the personal law to which you are subject, the distribution of the property among the legal heirs will be as per the shares allotted to each class of heirs under the relevant personal law. You have not informed which personal law you are subject to I e Hindu or Muslim law. Nevertheless upon the demise of your father, his legal heirs automatically become the co-owner and of the property having respective share in the property as per personal law. It's not clear how and when the property was transferred to the name of your mother. If that transfer happened during the lifetime of your father, then your mother becomes the absolute owner of the property and can deal with the same in any manner she deems fit. No permission or consent whatsoever will be required to be taken from any person for transferring the property from the name of your mother to your name. If however the transfer to your mother's happened after the demise of your father, then such transfer is of no effect in absence of consent and no objection from the other legal heirs of your father. In that case your mother cannot be said to be the absolute owner of the property but a co-owner having a specific share as per the personal law. So if you want the property to be transferred to your sole name, your siblings and mother will have to execute release deed in your favour thereby releasing and giving up their respective shares in the property to your name. Will need more clarification from you and also will require to see the documents for any further advice.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Does a son separated in the life time of his father property is entitled to a share in the remaining property as per hindu succession act 1956…

Read More

me and my husband have jointly purchased a flat unfortunately my husband has passed away after 5 years of marriage before 9 months now I have all pape…

Read More

Booked  flat on 2008 and still not ready. Can I demand my money back from the builder on account of undue dalay?…

Read More

bought Property of 5000 yards in Khasra No. 647 at gram baral partapur Tehsil Meerut Sadar near partapur railway station from previous owner in 2006. …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue