Claiming right over agriculture property inherited from grandfather


We have the following situation. 1. The aggricultural property is inherited from our great grandfather. 2. My granduncle died nearly 30 years back. 3. He had a daughter but his wife had left him when the daughter was less than 5 years old. She is not traceable by us. 4. The property is being looked after by us(Grandchildren of his eldest brother) now for 30 years. 5. Can we claim our right to this property

Answers (1)


185 votes

yes, you can surely claim the property. since the property is inherited by your great grandfather, then the property belongs to all the legal heirs of your great grandfather. and you are one of the legal heirs of your great grandfather. if you are not getting the property, you can easily claim the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles