Can daughters claim a share in deceased father's property


I and my sister both signed off affidivat for property of my father and mother after their death to our brother who emotionally took our signatures for entire property (business and house & land) except for a small piece of land inherited by our mother. But he has still nor transferred them in our name or not given any document to us for our records. I would like to know can I claim back for equal rights in entire property even though we have signed off affidivate.

Answers (2)


146 votes

Yes,
You can claim your right in entire property even though we have signed off affidavit.
For further query you may contact lawrato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

120 votes

Any kind of affidavit does not transfer any body share of land out side the court







So













....

You are absulate owner by inherit as before your affidavit and now
You claim yor share equaly

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles