Bought a house in joint family wants to claim his share in the house


I am a married woman fir 10 years living with in laws. My husband owns the site on which our house is built. My father in law and brother in law contributed 30% each towards building the house and 40% was paid by my husband. My in laws control the kitchen and house keys. We have been ill treated and locked out of our own home. Do we have any legal rights on the home ? We want to legally remove in laws from the hone. Please advise


Answers (1)

As for as your issue is concerned it is clear that you are a married woman fir 10 years living with in your in-laws and your husband owns the site on which the house is built.your father in law and brother in law contributed 30% each towards building the house and 40% was paid by your husband. My in laws control the kitchen and house keys. You have been ill treated and locked out of your own home. Your querry is whether you have any legal rights on the home ? You want to legally remove in laws from the hone.
Yes it is possible but with in the limitation of period of time.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Family : Father,Mother, Son. -->Father is not living with us. -->own a House on Father's name till 2004. --> In 2004, due to financial pr…

Read More

I purchased some property in the name of my wife when we are in good relationship , Now we are living separately. After we separated she files some ca…

Read More

My self avinash,my father have 2 wifes am the first wife son she died in 2004 after my father marriage 2nd wife.After that my father purchase 3acre la…

Read More

My wife died 18 months ago without will.Three legal heirs. Son daughter myself. Son relinquished his share in my favour.Daughter avoiding signing the …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue