Bank displaced property papers given as guarantee. Legally what to do?


A bank has misplaced my original property papers that I had given to them against a loan taken in 2005. In 2014, after I had cleared all the dues taken from the bank, I asked them to return my original property papers that they had used as a guarantee against the loan they had given me.

 

To my surprise, I was told that they had misplaced the same papers. Can we take any action against them legally now?

 

Answer

 

When a person takes a loan and deposits a security of collateral to the lender in lieu for that loan, so its the duty of the lender to keep that safe as the custodian of the same and in case there is any misuse of the document by them, the bank shall be liable.

 

In your case, your bank has failed in their duties in keeping those documents safe .You can file a suit for damages against that bank for misplacing your important documents or you can  file a complaint in the consumer court. You can file a suit for damages and a consumer complaint simultaneously in both the forums.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am planning to purchase LAND. All documents related to survey no is fine. But previous survey number that is parent survey no is under prohibited ca…

Read More

I'm a daughter can I get Shere of my mother's property. ..property registered mother's name and I'm married…

Read More

We want to file a declaratory suit for claiming 100% ownership of a co-owned property for which the payment was done by us through a demand draft 30 y…

Read More

Sir bombay high court has passed an order th at property issues will be not effected till further hearing by this court and property will not be distr…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue