×

quesAncestral property as gift deed, out of court setlement

My Grandmother received the ancestral house as gift from my grand father. She in turn gifted it to my father in 1978. My father has 3 brothers. Everyone was given equal share of property but the ancestral house was gifted to my father. My uncles filed a suit against my father in 1999. The suit is still dragging on.



My first question is, was the case rightly entertained by the court (keeping in mind the limitation period)? My dad is getting old now and he is tired of this mess, is there any kind of out of court settlement that we can do, or that would go against us if the plaintiff(s) refuse the proposal to do the same?

  • ansIf the property was ancestral then how could your grand father have made a gift thereof to your grand mother? Was a deed of settlement made and signed, prior to the gift made by your grand father, by the brothers of your father whereby and where under they relinquished their rights in the property?

    If yes, then was such a deed registered? If no deed was made then your father's brothers are entitled to claim a share in this property. Unless and until we peruse the case and all the related documents we cannot tell as to whether the case has rightly been entertained by the court.

    Your lawyer must be in a better position to answer this question as he has had the privilege of looking at all the documents. You can always opt for an out of court settlement by following the policy of give and take.

  • Apply For Legal Heir/Succession Certificate With Expert Lawyers
    Know More

    Click here to see all Property Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

Can daughters get the share in the property aquired by mother and what will be…
My father expired and all property and land is in father name. Mother want to…
I paid for an under construction flat in Pune. Under the BBA, it was to…
I have a flat in Bombay and plan to rent to 3 bachelors who work…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly