×

quesAcquisition of land.

My land one acre out of 613 acres going to be acquired for coimbatore airport expansion G.O,Dtd 20.10.2010, ear marked & 3(2) notice served on march 2011 and our objections heard no more development. I purchased this land by1983 as agri land and developed factory shed's for 50 cents and in the remaining half 70 coconut trees are there. This land is within the coimbatore corporation limit from the beginning and it comes under domestic class III type I classification, as per stamp act the guideline value is Rs.400/- per sq ft. The Question: Will the compensation be calculated as domestic land class III type I Rs.400/- per sq ft (2 times as it is within urban limit + 100% solatium + R&R etc..,, as per LARR ) OR Will it be taken as agri land and a lesser value than Rs.400/- be taken as base value and add other benefits as per LARR bill as said above?

  • ansThe compensation will depend upon the classification of the land in the current land records at the registry.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

i have booked a commercial property in kandivali charkop,and as of now i am on…

My father was one of the Tenant & in respect of Development of the said…
ir meri faizabaad pirkholi gaav me mere father k naam jameen hai.. unki death hone…
Maharastra government has issued ordinance on change in land use on 5th Jan. We want…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly