What will happen if I do not transfer the car I have purchased


I Purchased a 2nd hand car from Panipath. Regstrantion/ ownership not transferred in my name. But NOC issued in my name at Kolkata cause I was about to transfer. Now I Sold this car at Chandigarh. Pls tell me if any accident happen then who will held responsible.

Answers (3)


100 votes

The person will be responsible who is having it registered in his name. if RC is not transferred in the name of person you have sold.
for Safer side you have to obtain affidavit from Buyer of Chandigarh for possession of Vehicle.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

136 votes

Question: I Purchased a 2nd hand car from Panipath. Regstrantion/ ownership not transferred in my name. But NOC issued in my name at Kolkata cause I was about to transfer. Now I Sold this car at Chandigarh. Pls tell me if any accident happen then who will held responsible.

You are not responsible for accidents because you are not owner of above car according to documents

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
202 votes

In case of accident the registered owner is liable. The registered owner will then claim from you.

I will advise you to get the vehicle get transferred in the name of person at chandigarh . So that you get put of picture .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i have charge under section 279 and 337 then how i will apply for passport…

Read More

My car taken by son friend and met with accident total loss car damaged.His friend gives an affidavit that he shall bear the damage and repair. His fa…

Read More

HELLO SIR, MY CASE WAS PENDING IN NANITAL HIGH COURT SINCE 2013 THERE IS NO RESPONSE AT ALL FROM THE LAWYER DURING THESE 3 YR. MY FATHER DIED IN ROAD …

Read More

I was hit by a truck today in my car. My car was standstill at signal and the truck came from behind. Hit severely twice. Car completely damaged. Two …

Read More