Unintended bike accident & complainant demanding huge amount


Hi greetings to all. My question is, recently in December 2017 my father met with an accident while he was returning from his duty. While he was driving some animal came on to road to avoid he turned aside and in the process bike hit to another bike coming from front, both of them got injured both the bikes got damages. The other person filed a complaint against my father with my father bike number, police on tracking with RC address they couldn't find the correct address, as the address in RC was our earlier address. Bike third party insurance was also lapsed and not renewed. What are the consequences of the complaint so filed on my father ? The accident so occurred was totally unintentional. Now the party who complained is demanding huge amount. What shall we do now get out of the case. Thanking you in advance.

Answers (2)


93 votes

It amounts to contributory negligence.Though it was unintentional on part of your father,but even he has got injured and his bike also got damaged.It was the duty of the complainant also to have taken utmost care.Let him approach the Motor Accidents Tribunal to vent out his grievance and let the court decide.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

284 votes

You did not mention your father’s age. You also did not mention that the opposite side person’s bike position I.e. weather that bike was crossed middle line of the road or your father crossed middle line of the road.? Who violated road rule? If your father is within road rules, your father has no fault and need not pay any amount to the Complainant. But your father is liable to pay fine for driving bike without vehicle insurance. Your father has to prove himself he did not break any road rules

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles