Party claiming compensation for the accident done by their mistake


The couple in bike crossed the road and came opposite wrong way and hit my bike. She got permanent loss(a finger cut) now asking for compensation which is not affordable by me. Its their mistake coming in wrong way and not using brake and hit my bike. What should I do now?

Answers (3)


320 votes

it is a case to be proved by trial in the concerned criminal court but if your bike is insured against third party claims, the insurance company will bear the compensation if claimed by the victim and normally a lenient view will be taken by the court in awarding compensation to the victim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

221 votes

Whether your bike was insured at the time of accident? If so, then it'll be the insurance company who'll be paying the compensation awarded, if any. You can raise the question of victim coming in the wrong way in court and it'll result in reduction of compensation.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
161 votes

Hello, if a case has been filed against you, kindly approach a lawyer with all the documents and contest the case and prove that there is no negligent on your part and that the accident had occurred only on account of negligent on their part. it is for the court of law to decide the case and that whether to award compensation and the amount of compensation.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I was riding bike in one way (not known as well as no sign board present. police claiming as one way) and met accident with 21 yrs old biker who came …

Read More

My mother died on the spot in a road accident. My sister was with her at that moment. The driver was held on the spot by my relatives. My cousin becam…

Read More

My brother met with an accident in 2014 september and died at the spot when he was travelling to banglore from hyderabad in private bus travels. We ha…

Read More

I met with an XX bus accident and my leg got damaged severely in march 2017 and I went through few surgeries and i am still in bed rest from few month…

Read More