How to enforce insurance claim


My vehicle had a breakdown. Used authorized service to tow the vehicle. to authorized service center. They identified the cause i.e. rat bite which lead to some damage. Corrected the same. But repeatedly insurance technician are not able to see the rat bites and the taping that is done. and so denied my claim citing the same reason. Took the vehicle on their request again to service center. and everyone there were able to see the rat bite and wire taping done. and insurance people also saw the same. But again next day I get a mail of claim denial citing the same old reason that technical people appointed from insurance were not able to confirm the rat bite. Which is ridiculous and is harassment to me. Please suggest the way forward.

Answers (1)


142 votes

You have to approach civil court and pray for appointment of independent technicians to find out the reason. You perhaps be one of only few persons who raised voice against insurance company. So fight hard till you get justice. For more meaningful dizcussioms, visit my office.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers


Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles