Brother died in a road accident causing injury to others. What to do?


My brother died in road accident while sitting as pillion rider .driver drove rashly causing accident injuring another person on other bike, what should we do now


Answers (2)

You may first take the accident case papers from the concerned police station, then file accident OP before the concerned court through a Lawyer claiming compensation from the Insurance company. You should know against which vehicle the case was registered. Then you file case against the vehicle which caused the accident. Insurance company is liable to pay compensation to the dependants of deceased


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi
You should file a claim under Motor accident claim tribunal and claim compensation.
Documents required
1) Death certificate
2) Birth certificate of brother
3) FIR copy
4) PMI Report.

Depending on the age, education, employment of your brother, you will get compensation.

Popular Motor Accident Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Motor Accident Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Now I need to get compensation from the owner…

Read More

I am a resident of Delhi and was traveling to Tumkur from Bangalore in a hired self drive taxi. On the highway I was driving and accidentally slammed …

Read More

Sir, yesterday my car car has been hit by a drunk bike driver. He was in over speed around 80 also wrong side. There were 2 persons in that bike and t…

Read More

Sir can you plz give me a advice i met an accident FIR filed on me.am I eligible for government jobs after the case closed Nd One more clarity sir Ho…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue