Owner demanding 1 months rent after I left


Moved into a nearby house as a tenant, the agreement document wasn't done ever. The owner had agreed that the carpark was included in the rent. But after I moved in, he says he's going to charge me Rs.two thousand extra for the car park. So I moved back to my old house the very next day after a heated discussion. The owner now asks/yells-at me everyday to pay him Rs.14,000 towards the whole month's rent. I lived there only for 5 days and paid him Rs.5,000. Am I liable to pay him? Can I send him a legal notice for cheating/harassment?

Answers (1)


174 votes

You send one legal notice to him asking for compensating you for the loss you have inccurred for transportation to and fro.

Ask him to desist from harassing you further.
If his harassment is not bearable, file police complaint against him for cheating.

Regards,


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."