No facility provided by PG owner now threatening to evict me


8000R paid in cash at PG for 1month rent-with witness present.No light in bathroom for 4 days, no curtains for 6 days,given newspaper.Landlord charged me for curtains.There are 7 windows.Only 2 in bedroom have "curtains".Request was made for net & heavy curtains for all windows.Also request for hot water-although not originally agreed;it's provided to other tents who pay 5000R. He has now threatened eviction tomorrow because I informed the chief secretary about this situation.He is taking 50% of the 8000R for 7 days.This is unfair eviction.What are my rights?

Answers (1)


346 votes

You can file a case agsinst your landlord for permanent injunction.befor civil court court will pass a order u/ s 39order rule 1 and 2 court will pass prdet restraining the land Lord from evicting you with out due provess of law else you can contact me for futhet proceeding and for filing the case


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."