Landlord not transferring Rent Receipt despite Registered Will


Rent receipt is in the name of our Grandfather. He expired in 2002. Lanlord was giving us NOC for sub letting the shop. Payments made to Lanlord for Rent through Cheque by my father. in 2007 other 3 brothers and 4 sisters claim stake. They file case in Small causes court. In 2012 they withdraw case due to lack of evidence. Our father filed another case in city civil on 1 brother who has forcefully taken possession. He is filed Bogus FIR against my father. Landlord is not transferring rent receipt as he says Order is not clear. Will is not probated. Please help

Answers (1)


304 votes

it is mandatory in metri cities/ presidential town that will should get probate. so it is better that you appoint a lawyer and get the said Will prabated. so that no more furtehr complations arose.or else you can also initiate alegal proceedings against the said landlord in small cause court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."