How much time does it take to decide eviction cases


How much time the courts takes for deciding evication cases in Delhi. The case has simple cause. Rented apartment for 11 months after rent agrement with the clause for termination by either party on a notice of one month. We want our apartment for personal use/family members. Kindly advise.

Answers (1)


94 votes

Suit for eviction is based on the rent. If rent is higher then suit for possession will file and the chances og getting possession are very high it that case and also you will get all the rent till the date of eviction and other case suit for eviction under DRC act will file in which rentee will file leave to defend and if his leave to defend is admitted then it will go in a long way.
Thanks and regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."