Eviction of tenant on grounds of non payment of tent since last 6month


We had rented out 2bhk apartment in a society in gurgaon and the tenants have stopped paying rent since last 6months despite sending them various notices and reminders ,now the 11month lease is also expiring day after that is on 19th August 2016, but they refuse to vacate out flat or pay up the ending rent! We are in desperate need of our property for personal reasons! Kindly advice what can be done.

Answers (1)


237 votes

You must first of all send them a notice by registered post for non extension of the lease and ask them to vacate immediately. If they do not leave immediately then you must serve them a legal notice. Thereafter you must file an eviction petition on the grounds of end of lease, non payment of rent and personal necessity. If they do not pay rent at the time of assessment in the eviction proceedings then you may get an order of eviction instantly.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."