Can the landlord increase the rent of the flat every year?


I have rented a shop in Thirumulaivoil near ambattur for 10 years. My land lord is increasing the rent by 500 for a year is it legal to refuse from giving the increased amounts. Or should I file a complaint against him in court.

Answers (1)


84 votes

it is very much legal and arbitrary to increase the rent per month. it is usually 5-10 percent of the rent amount which is to be increased by the landlord but here your landlord is increasing 500 only. so you dont have to move to court against this you can have an agreement made in case you feel its unfair.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Landlord/Tenant Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."