×

quescan i ask tenant to vacate premises if he does not deposit 2 mth rent

How can I get to know if the tenant has deposited the rent in the court. I have not received the receipts from my tenant that he has deposted the rent in the court and he is not contactable. Can I move for eviction if he defaults to deposit rent for 2 months in the court under the rent control act?

  • ansSir, please file an application for withdrawal of rent that has been deposited by the tenant and it will be revealed whether or not he has deposited the rent as directed. In the event it is discovered that he has failed to deposit rent as directed then the court may be moved for eviction in terms of Section 14 of the Delhi Rent Act or for failure to abide by the orders of the court in terms of Section 15 (1) of the Act

    Advocate Rajat Joseph

      Nizamuddin East, Delhi

  • ansyes,you can seek eviction on the ground of non payment of rent under Delhi rent control act.You need to send a legal notice thereby demanding the arrears of rent to find out if he has deposited any rent in the court.

    Advocate Narender Kumar Sachdeva

      Kailash Colony, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Landlord/Tenant Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Landlord/Tenant lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir .. I m from bangalore ..I m given a advice for one land…

i have taken a property in lease for 10 years. Landlord of that property have…
So I asked the direct owner about this plan and he permitted me saying you…

I own a single story house. On mutual agreement with my wife, she has constructed…

Landlord/Tenant Lawyers in India

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Ujwal Phasate

  Kukde Lay Out
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Rajat Joseph

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 15 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly