quesUAE credit card default can I be put to indian jail

Dear sir. I was working in dubai. That time i was having credit card. During recesation time I lost my job. I could not pay credit card money. Then I left dubai. Last 6 years now i am in India. Now Bank recovery agency or dubai bank can put me in Indian jail?. So. Please me advise.

  • ansDear Querist,

    The authorities in Dubai has to follow a formal procedure before you they initiate a criminal proceeding against you in India and has to follow the extradition laws.

    How did you come to know that they have proceeded against you. Did they write you a letter. If yes then the same has to be replied in a proper manner to rebut their time barred claims.

    Please get in touch with all the documents for a detailed legal advice.

    Advocate Sohail Haque

      High Court, Kolkata

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best International Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

I work in Embassy of Poland. I wish to adopt a lady as mother who…
Dear sir. I was working in dubai. That time i was having credit card. During…
Two sovereign nations entered into a treaty and submitted themselves to the jurisdiction of the…
HI, I am a nepali girl and my fiance is Indian from Lucknow. He is…

International Law Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

 Experience: 18 years

Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years

Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly