LawRato

FIR and deposition before Magistrate


13-Nov-2023 (In International Law Law)
What is the provision regarding British National who wants to complaint against cheating and exploitation by Indian National Does he/she need to be present physically or 1. Can file FIR thru an advocate or known person? 2. Can depose before magistrate by way of video conference or affadavit giving answers to questionire sent by court.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
820 votes
You would not be requiring to be present for the proceedings, your counsels can represent you.
You have to just sign the complaint and affidavits for the same.

Please share the details and i assure you for the best result, as i dealt with plenty of such cases in the court.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
737 votes
You just need to give authority letter or sign vakalatnama to lawyer in India to be present on your behalf. Rest a lawyer can handle
also I need to know what kind of cheating and exploitation you went through. whether it was monetary?
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."