×

quesCan Korean company give EPF to few Indians and refuse it to Koreans

I am Korean. I worked at Korea Trade Centre more than 2 years. I didn't have EPF account at that time. Since my employer said Korea Trade Centre don't have EPF account. However, I come to know that they have providing EPF to selective Indian employees only. Can I claim my EPF to them now? or file a complaint?

  • ansI would like to see your employment papers before I advise you on this issue. This will help me understand the nature of your employment and determime the applicability of the EPF Act in your case. Happy to discuss over a call or in a meeting.

    Best,
    Pritika

    Advocate Pritika Kumar

      Palam Vihar, Gurgaon

  • ansAll employees have a right to EPF other than the one that have not opted for it. Generally company do not ristrict anyone from the EPF. Each case has to be review for its own merit. The Company has provide the details as a part of the employment agreement or from a general notice to all the employees of the company.

    Advocate Jeevan Toprani

      DLF - 5, Gurgaon

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the International Law Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best International Law lawyers in India

Similar questions

My friend requires help to draft a legal notice and also case research so that…

i got a query from an agent of Ghana for a tender. i don't know…
Two sovereign nations entered into a treaty and submitted themselves to the jurisdiction of the…
Client contacted me about developing a program and an agreement was made between My client…

International Law Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Dhruv Banerji

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 4 years


Advocate Jai Dehadrai

  Hauz Khas
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly