Partial Insurance claim even after a zero-depreciation policy


In Insurance Law
My car was involved in an accident when an animal suddenly jumped in front. I was forced to quickly change direction and I accidentally hit the divider. The accident happened last year and when I took it to my dealership, they reported damages to the insurance company. The next day the claim survey was also conducted. However, the lockdown was announced that week, and I couldn't contact the dealership for a few weeks. Later, I was told that my claims weren't approved and since the workshop was closed due to the lockdown, I will be updated after it reopened. Two months later when the workshop reopened, I was informed that only a partial claim was approved even though my insurance had a zero depreciation policy. I have been trying to contact the dealership and the insurance provider, by they keep avoiding my calls and emails.

Answers (2)


174 votes

dear client you can ask insurance company for not paying you full amount though you have a zero depth policy. if they failed to give reasons then file Consumer Complaint for deficiency in service.
call me for further advice.
like my profile.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

136 votes

In that case, you contact the IRDA, i.e, Insurance Regulatory Authority of India by sending a complaint to them. If the matter will not get resolved, you have to file a case in court to claim your insurance.

Popular Insurance Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Insurance Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles