×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Is ITR of a deceased person required for claiming insurance


Is it mandatory to submit income tax returns of a deceased person for claiming of insurance amount by nominee.deceased person does not have income tax returns coz he is doing agriculture


Answers (2)

It is not mandatory to submit Income Tax Returns for claiming insurance amount. Who said. Regarding income of the deceased their nominee may prove in other available source. and hence for claiming insurance amount there is no need for income tax returns


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

When a person takes an insurance policy he is asked by the insurance company to fulfill KYC norms and after satisfied with this the company will issue the policy and afterwards they can not deny the claim for this .

Popular Insurance Lawyers

Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Mumbai
5 years Experience
Advocate Anurag Garg
Indirapuram, Ghaziabad
15 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Singh
Bengali Market, Delhi
13 years Experience
Advocate R C Mahajan
Paschim Vihar, Delhi
24 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Motor vehicle (private Car) having insurance met with accident. One pedestrian got injured, admitted in hospital for five days then died. RC owner spe…

Read More

Hi I had a bike which is registered in bangalore, I moved from banglore to noida on April 2016, and obtained the noc for bike but after that I have no…

Read More

I made an insurance for my Fortunar car for 9 lakhs and my car met with an accident with total loss. Now insurance company is telling us that the last…

Read More

I have lost my Four wheeler in Jaipur which also contained the Original as well as Photocopied documents of Registration Certificate and Insurance Pap…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue