LawRato

Will marriage be legal if both boy and girl are 20 years old


04-May-2023 (In Family Law)
the boys age is 20 and the girls age is 20. they got married In a temple. is this marriage can be assumed as legal?? is there any laws regarding this aspect??
Answers (3)

Answer #1
921 votes
Hello Sir/Madam,
The minimum age of which a girl can marry is 18 years and of a Boy is 21 years of Age. In the case you stated, the girl is qualified to marry but not the boy. BUT The marriage is not straightaway void or invalid. It's Voidable.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
823 votes
Hello, Greetings from Nathan and Associates, In the above circumstance, The marriage is not valid under Law and it is considered as Null and void, if there is a complaint or a suit filed before any Judicial or Quasi Judicial authority.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #3
796 votes
Hello
Your married which jurisdiction?
You marriage at that time temple issued any slip? Or not
Your residing
Both of residing proof and id proof?
Now residing husband and wife or not

Contact an Advocate
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."