Wife filed maintenance case due to misguidance judgment pass ex parte


My wife file a maintenance case under section 125 crpc.. already i file divorce case.I got noticed through my divorce case.then I appeared in maintenance case through lawyer. After then I always attached madical certificate about illness. After 3 months , judge finally dicided ex party order against me.It was mistake due to misguided by my lawyer. Can it will stay in highcourt?


Answers (3)

yes it can be. contact a good lawyer. sit with him. apprise him about all the relevant facts(both, maintenance case filed by your wife as also divorce case filed by you), circumstances and documents. act according to his advice. i hope you will get relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You may challenge the order of maintenance before the Hon'ble High court . The Hon'ble High court,if finds substance in your pleading, may either quash the order of maintenance or reduce the quantum of amount granted by the court below.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

yes, you can get a stay .please file a Revision Petition or quashing application in the HIgh court.You can take all your grounds before High Court.The High court will consider all the grounds, you have.But you can not evade maintaining your wife.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

i am a hindu married woman since 10 years n have a son of 8 years.My husband is living separately with his old mother since 3 years.He is is only payi…

Read More

 I have filled case under 12 (1))(B) per hindu marriage act for nullity within 1 year of marriage since my wife is suffering from mental disorder…

Read More

Sir, I am a government employee, my mother has submitted an application at my office for providing maintenance to her, while on the other hand, my fat…

Read More

Hi, I filed DVC on my husband in 2013, and court ordered to return my dowry amount pay monthly maintenance of 12k for my son and daughter. Till 6 mont…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue