Wife filed criminal complaint and maintenance case.


I am Hindu by religion.My wife stayed with me roughly for 2months and then she left.It has been two years since then.In the meantime she gave birth to a child.I even filed for restitution.It has been more than a year since then.She then filed cases u/s 125,406,498A,34 after about 11 months since she went. What should I do now

Answers (3)


299 votes

Hello,

In my opinion, you need to get your reply drafted and contest the case filed by your wife.

You can contest the said case by filling your reply via a lawyer in the family court.

Regards,
Adv Khan


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

174 votes

since a case has been filed u r bound to appear and answer. seeking a lawyer is important. the court will examine her poiNTS along with urs. both party will be heard and in due process u put for defence. if u still need her back then go ahead n make a point in the proceedings that u need her back n she is in safe hands. if she left without ne reason or excuse u r not liable to maintain her. but yes these poiNTS has to be recorded in s court

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
151 votes

Since you have earlier filed for restitution of to which she did not agree the hon'ble court will scrutinize her motives behind her latest case . She will find it hard to convince the court about torture by you . Fight the case by engaging a competent lawyer .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."