Wife filed a case under 125 left the house now wants to transfer case


My wife filed 125 CR PC leaving my residence at Odisha without any reason. I filed RCR at Odisha court as I am now workinghere. My wife is trying to transfer this case from Odisha to Kolkata. How can I file a petition in supreme Court against this.My religion is Hindu and wife is also Hindu.

Answers (4)


196 votes

Sir,

A transfer petition would suffice. However it is also possible for you to connect the Mediation office of the Eastern Lawyers Guild. Without going into further details i cannot advice further

BEst


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

179 votes

Prior filling the petition for transfer the case, you did not file any petition before the SC against the transfer. If you have reasonable ground you can defend it first and then alternative relief will preferred by the Hon'ble Court.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
96 votes

If your wife file a transfer petition then you can defend the case and transfer case from one court to another court is discretion power of the court . and without detail discussion proper consult is not possible.

280 votes

First of all you are not required to file a case before The Honorable Supreme Court,as your wife wants to transfer the case she must have filed a case according to Sec 24 of The Code of Civil Procedure there you can contest the suit.
Regards

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Indian husband and wife got married in Kerala and resided here for Three weeks and left to U.K the workplace of husband. both were working there. Husb…

Read More

M married n i hv a 2 years old baby. Earlier i was residing with my husband n some time with my in laws bt my in laws behavior is not bearable at all …

Read More

Need ur advice, right nw I'm puzzled 2day I completed 1yr in my marriage. My husband n i live wid my mother in law. I m a housewife. Recently my s…

Read More

My wife has vexed me up all ways she filed twice dowry case of which in the first time I have an acquittal,now she filed maintenance which I am paying…

Read More