Whether Hindu minor child entitl claim maintenance from step father??


Whether minor children entitle to claim maintenance from step father ??? Where real father died . & Mother got married again . Now mother and minor children claim maintenance from husband or from stepfather ??

Answers (3)


153 votes

yes there's provision in law to claim maintenance.. but need to know the complete case history your details to get better situation understanding and your rights under previoue of law. share the complete case detail to deal with the situation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

255 votes

निःसंदेह ! कोई भी अवयस्क बच्चा अपने सौतेले माता/पिता से भरण-पोषण प्राप्त करने का पूर्णतः अधिकारी है और पुनर्विवाहिता पत्नी भी अपने दूसरे पति से भरण-पोषण प्राप्त करने की हकदार है , किन्तु पत्नी के लिए यह सिद्ध करना अनिवार्य है कि पति उसका भरण-पोषण नहीं कर रहा है, जिस कारण उसे न्यायालय की शरण में आना पड़ा ।

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
157 votes

yes minor is also entitled to get maintenance !
Need to see papers for exact advice
but there are few conditions
husband and wife should be divorced and the divorced women should not be married with other man !

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."