What to do my in laws harasses me


I am Hindu. I am getting tortured by my husband, sister-in-law and mother-in-law for my salary and my parent's property. Also, they uses abusive language for me and my parents. Sister-in-law wants my husband to leave me and she is making hell lot of drama for this.

Answers (2)


288 votes

I am Hindu. I am getting tortured by my husband, sister-in-law and mother-in-law for my salary and my parent's property. Also, they uses abusive language for me and my parents. Sister-in-law wants my husband to leave me and she is making hell lot of drama for this.

Here you can filed a case under DV act and you can seek for protection. File a Complaint in near by Mahila Police station and in the meanwhile please file a case against these person in Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

51 votes

Hi , if you want to save your marriage you at first instance try to settle matter with your husband and inlaws through elders or you may even go to women police and give complaint against them who will call the for enquiry and warn them not to repeat.

AND If you want to end your marriage there are many options for you defend back against the torture.
you may filefollowing cases
Divorce case on cruelty ground.
DV case against him and his family.
498A case against him and his family again.
Maintanance case against him.
if you are really harassed and facing problem at the hands of your inlaw family i advise take any of actions immidietly.

Regards
Shridevi Bhosale

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."