What to do if mother is not happy that I have a boyfriend


I'm 18 years old and I have a boyfriend. My mother doesn't like me being in a relationship with him as he belongs to a different religion. Can I ask my mother to stay away from my life and my decisions because I am 18? Does the law provide me this right? Or should I be under the control of my mother? But recently a new law has come out saying a person can choose his/her life partner.. does that law apply here?

Answers (3)


241 votes

I'm 18 years old and I have a boyfriend. My mother doesn't like me being in a relationship with him as he belongs to a different religion. Can I ask my mother to stay away from my life and my decisions because I am 18? Does the law provide me this right? Or should I be under the control of my mother? But recently a new law has come out saying a person can choose his/her life partner.. does that law apply here?

You can go head if u r completed 18 years..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

91 votes

As per section 3 of Indian Majority Act, 1875, every person domiciled in India shall attain the age of majority on his completing the age of eighteen years and not before that. Taking that you have completed the age of 18, you can take decisions on your own and law provides each individual that right. There is no recent law as you have stated. It dates back to 1875. Hope you understand.

Note: Though law permits you to take decisions on your own, on a personal note, I would rather suggest you to wait for few more years to take suitable decisions affecting your life.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
76 votes

Hello,
Being 18 Means you're major and you can enter into a contract and you can vote. But for Marriage Registration you need to be 21. Choosing a partner at this age could be disastrous at times and you have to exercise caution.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father died in the year 1997.At the time of his death he was working as a govenment teacher.My mother regreted to take the job.So the job was writt…

Read More

he age 65. he childrens also married ,but he got divorced with legal document , Second marriage lady husband is death so this couple marriage is po…

Read More

I was married on November 9th 2017. After marriage only I was found that she is not capable to take responsible as house wife and she don't know t…

Read More

We r 2 chilldern (Girl & boy) of my mother. Father expired 2 yrs back. Now my brother both 2nd marriage is not allowing to meet me or my mother an…

Read More