×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

What to do if mother is not happy that I have a boyfriend


I'm 18 years old and I have a boyfriend. My mother doesn't like me being in a relationship with him as he belongs to a different religion. Can I ask my mother to stay away from my life and my decisions because I am 18? Does the law provide me this right? Or should I be under the control of my mother? But recently a new law has come out saying a person can choose his/her life partner.. does that law apply here?


Answers (3)

I'm 18 years old and I have a boyfriend. My mother doesn't like me being in a relationship with him as he belongs to a different religion. Can I ask my mother to stay away from my life and my decisions because I am 18? Does the law provide me this right? Or should I be under the control of my mother? But recently a new law has come out saying a person can choose his/her life partner.. does that law apply here?

You can go head if u r completed 18 years..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per section 3 of Indian Majority Act, 1875, every person domiciled in India shall attain the age of majority on his completing the age of eighteen years and not before that. Taking that you have completed the age of 18, you can take decisions on your own and law provides each individual that right. There is no recent law as you have stated. It dates back to 1875. Hope you understand.

Note: Though law permits you to take decisions on your own, on a personal note, I would rather suggest you to wait for few more years to take suitable decisions affecting your life.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello,
Being 18 Means you're major and you can enter into a contract and you can vote. But for Marriage Registration you need to be 21. Choosing a partner at this age could be disastrous at times and you have to exercise caution.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

How many time a judge can order ex party for the case which is in family court from last 2 nd half years,neither the other party (my wife) present on …

Read More

Dear Experts, I would like to give an application under Sec 11 of Family Courts Act 1984 for video recording. Actually I am the petitioner and the cas…

Read More

I wanted to inquire if someone receives an appearance letter from mahila aarakshan but he isn’t able to give a visit due to no leaves and he is …

Read More

My father died on 2010 without will.It was self earned property. My mother is alive and we are two sisters. Can my mother deny me share in the propert…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue