×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Want to marry my boyfriend who has done engagement with other girl


Sir i have one question that my boyfriend anngement is done and we want marriage after anngement then in that case other party (say ldki vali) has any legal right to case on my boyfriend after our marriage


Answers (5)

You both are major and sensible enough to take decision for marriage and no one can stop you for the same. Best solution in your case is that your boyfriend should inform the other lady his decision of breaking the engagement and his inability to marry her. The other lady should not be cheated by false promise of marriage and should be compensated for this by paying all the expenses she or her parent's incurred for engagement ceremony. The jewelleries and money exchanged should also be returned between both parties.
You may marry after all this for peaceful married life.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Can not understand your case so it is necessary to understand all the details. Please write proper details and condition of the case so that it can be understood as a case of law. It is necessary to have clarity of the case.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hello app ka questions hi smj nhi aa rha kya khna chahte ho...agr engagement ho gae h to case kis bat ka or koi bhi case dispute ki vjh se hi hota h...

Yes, the ladki Vala have a legal remedy to file a suit for damages claiming all the expenses incurred in engagement. They may also file a suit for defamation asking for additional money. You should be ready for all these consequences.

No, If your boyfriend agree marriage with you without any force than No one doing any legal complaint/case against you and your boyfriend. Because anngement not given any liability for one person to other person.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My husband always beats me so one day I called police but didn't made written complaint as I thought wo sudhar jayenge..but in counter after 2 day…

Read More

Dear Sir My brother inlaw is getting threat from his wife that they will file some false case of dowari and they will also involve me but I have no in…

Read More

I am a brahmin girl from MP married to a gujarati brahmin. Post marriage my brother in law used to insult me every now an then. My husband never stopp…

Read More

A Married Lady Want to live separatel fram her Husband. She want to live with her Friend. It is Legal or Illegal.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue