Want clarification on marrying with a girl who is in my relation

I am a boy and i love a girl and she also loves me and we both belong to hindu religion but the problem is that we have some family relationship as she is my aunt in law as she is my grandfather’s brother’s daughter but our age is almost same and we both are 21.we both love each other but i want to know that can wr marry and is it legal to marry her.

Answers (1)

304 votes

As per the Hindu Marriage Act you can't marry one whose ancestry is fifth or less in father's line and third or less in mother's line. As in the present case, it is less than five generations as the woman is less than five generation relation from your father's side. Hence , you both fall within the prohibited degree of relationship and are sapinda of each other.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."