Rights of an illegitimate child wrt to maintenance & fathers property


I have a daughter with my boyfriend. Ours was not a live-in relationship. He has stopped paying even a single penny on her. I want to know: 1) Is my daughter entitled to her father's property, whether self acquired or ancestral? 2) My boyfriend has recently stopped working. Is my daughter still entitled to have maintenance by her father? 3) Instead of paying monthly, can I receive a lumpsum maintenance amount in order to avoid any contact with my boyfriend?

Answers (3)


323 votes

In regard to to your query there are certain things which has to be ascertained ,the caste as then we can proceed with Laws relating to the same .Is there any formal or informal marriage between you two.Was the Boy's name mentioned in the birth certificate of the child etc


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

273 votes

yes, father is liable to pay maintenance to illegitimate child and you can also claim maintenance a lumpsum amount for her education and to provide the facility. if she is the only child then she can also claim in ancestral property.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
272 votes

You can do all of the thing which you mentioned in your problem .yes your dauther have all right in her father property and yes he will definetly gave the mantenance and you can claim a lumsum amount from him

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."