Remedy as brother misusing pan card for getting loans


My brother stole my pan card and using it for getting loans and using me as a reference. I am ready to pay the existing ones but I want to stop him from using my IDs legally. How can I do that. Your help is much appreciated.

Answers (5)


189 votes

No one is supposed to misuse or use the other's card. More over under IT Act PAN card must be verified with Aadhar. Hence hereafter your brother can't use your card for his own benefits. Nothing prevents you to lodge a complaint with the police to book your brother on charges like cheating and for criminal breach of trust.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

93 votes

You can just prefer a complaint or get an injunction against him for restraining him from engaging in these kind of activities and further also raise a complaint with the RBI, Banking ombudsman against the banks in which loan is taken, this will be useful for substantiating our claim in the future.

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
283 votes

Hi. You can give a further details
When have got an loan
Which purpose is taking a loan
You contact an advocate

209 votes

Im pleased to inform that if you can cross check your misuse PAN card check through FORM 26AS details through online , if you know that your brother misusing it better inform him or make a representation to income tax department .......

279 votes

Letting your brother to use your ID is an offence, and both of you shall be liable in law, may land you both in jail. Ask your brother to return your IDs to you immediately in your own interest. Don't indulge in such illegal acts.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My sister filed an FIR against her husband under 498A/DV/DP act in the month of July 2018. Now she filed a maintenance case under sec 125 in the first…

Read More

My sister in law is harrassing her in laws to file a false domestic violence n dowry case on thm. Evn aftr lot of fights n living with in laws fr past…

Read More

I am 22 years old and my girlfriend is 21 years old. I am hindu devanga and she is brahmin. Her parents know about us and are dead against our love. O…

Read More

Married in Jan 2017 and since then had issues and later from May 2017 was under medical help for severe depression and suicide attempt. In Aug 2017 my…

Read More