Registration of remarriage in India after Marriage and Divorce in

In Family Law
R/Sir,n My son was married in Surrey in the year 2020,he got Divorced on 30/01/2023,Divorce Certificate was issued to him on 28th February 2023 in Canada,When Can he marry again in India? Thanks

Answers (2)

217 votes
he can marry immediately after divorce if there is no bar under the law in which he has took the divorce. your son married outside, got divorce outside. so in India he can marry unless there is no stay by the other party to do the same..

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


133 votes
hello and regard your son can remarry here in India instantly now and for the purpose of surety you should follow the indian norms of marriage and then get the marriage registered and for that my team can help you

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."