×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Register marriage with a girl whose engagement is already done


I and my gf want to marry each other but her parents were not agreed and due to family force she got engaged with other guy and my gf told him that she loves me but that boy still not cancelling the engagement and girl’s parents are also know the whole situation so she decide to marry me. Is there any problem if I do register marriage with my gf. If any please let me know. Thank tou


Answers (3)

if you both are major then you can . but still its better to convince the parents that you both want to marry and want to live together for life time , because both of your families reputation will not spoil.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you both are major, then you can get registered marriage due process of law after waiting one month from submitting application for registered marriage or if you belongs to Hindu then you may get marriage first, thereafter you get register your marriage where get marriage or at your residence Jurisdiction marriage registrar

Popular Family Lawyers

Advocate Wg Cdr Ajit Kakkar (Retd)
Dwarka, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience

Hi
First please you both are majors, after that only you can decide for it. If both are majors then you both can decide for it. If you both or any are minors you can't do it. It shall be very serious offence.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My name is safwana shaikh (23yrs) and I am having a boy friend (21yrs) and we are muslims.I am in relationship with him from 2 yrs.My boy friends fami…

Read More

I did marriage in temple have a certificate from it with witnesses. After that we started staying separate to convince parents for a social marriage b…

Read More

my parents disowned me and my wife due to my wife's behavior. the panchayat came in between and is asking us to reinstate the decision. can it be …

Read More

Hi I am 25yrs old and I want to marry a boy he is 28 yrs old.his parents creating trouble so that the marriage could not happen.one yr ago they said y…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue