Parents are forcing me to get married to a guy of their choice


My parents are forcing me for marriage. They're going to stop me from being independent just so I get married to the man of their choice. What can I legally do to stop this? I'm doing my final year in architecture and I have 6 months left. My father wants to get me engaged within these 6 months.

Answers (3)


86 votes

Madam, If you want go by Legally then you have a option that file a civil suit against your parents for not interfere with your life. You can file a complaint in state women commission against your parents. these are all legal instruments to get sallutions at the present. Choice is yours, you have another option that convince your parents and marry a person who likes you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

305 votes

u can file the case against or u can get legal relief and u can get just reject it and you can file the case against him and can be getting maintainnc by the court get the divorce you have given and Wat is the reason behind the case against him and can be getting maintainnc by the court and order it

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience
139 votes

Dear Madam
You can approach the Court and get stay order.
please come to my office for more guidance
please come to my office for more guidance
please come to my office for more guidance
please come to my office for more guidance
please come to my office for more guidance

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."