My wife has been trapped by her family members, what to do?


Sir I am Hindu religion guy and I got married in 2015 arranged , I work abroad and after marriage I got to know my wife is mental and not properly educated my wife family members continues tried to mix with me and my parents but we didn’t give him any chance to mix with my family, i was happy with my luck whatever I got in my life as my wife. I send my wife last time before leaving india to her home and after coming back my wife brother don’t want her to send to my house due to money,I file case against her brother in mahila aayog but the two dates they didn’t come .they have switched off her phone too so that we can’t contact with each other , once I talk with my wife and she understand to come with me but their brother again devatied her mind. I want to know that whatever I have complained is ok and how can I get back my wife even she also not want a divorce too. Please assist

Answers (4)


348 votes

DEAR SIR
YOUR ISSUE IS LITTLE BIT SERIOUS AND IF YOU WANT TO GET BACK YOUT WIFE THEN YOU ARE REQUIREF TO FILE RESTITUTION OF CONJUGAL RIGHT UNDER SECTION 9 OF HINDU MARRIAGE ACT AND BY FILING THIS SHE BOUND TO COME TO COURT AND SAY THAT SHE WANT TO LIBE WITH YOU OR NOT OR TO ASSIGN THE REASONS AND BY FILING THIS YOU ALSO GET PROTECTION FROM UNWANTED CRIMINAL CASES


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

225 votes

At first you have to be clear as to whether you wife is willing to come to or no if she is willing to join you then there is absolutely no difficulty file a writ of heabous corpose before the High court

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
230 votes

Yes you have done right thing, but let me know what case you have filed against her ?
I ll suggest you to file a case of vidai of your wife to you as you both dont want to live seperate and dont want to take divorce.
And file an informatory petition or a c.p case against your in laws .

311 votes

As per ur case u have right to get back ur wife and his family cant deny ur right.U have to file petition for wrongful restraint ,restitution of conjugal right ,abduction in criminal and family court .

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."