Maintainence of 18years old son from his father


My son is 18years old now and my maintainence case is still pending in the court.my question is that my son still legible for maintainence from his father?

Answers (3)


306 votes

I have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to seek a detailed consultancy from a lawyer having expertise in matrimonial cases. Further better particulars are required to advise you on this issue.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

145 votes

hello
yes he is liable because he is still not working amd the date till he is not working his fathers responsibilty is there to maintain him


hello
yes he is liable because he is still not working amd the date till he is not working his fathers responsibilty is there to maintain him

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
81 votes

Yes he is as he must be pursuing higher studies and education is a fundamental right.
I guess your maintenance matter waited for long and the same should be decided at the earliest.

Please feel free to reach out for further assistance

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."