Legality of evidences by Private Detectives


Is it legal to hire private detectives in India If I hire a private detective for post- marital legal issues and the matter going on in court, will the evidences gathered by the private detectives be admissible in court.

Answers (2)


287 votes

divorce matter are not very big matters If you have evidence against your wife you can file for divorce on the ground of cruelty no matter the evidence are collected by you or private detective by the when using the evidence do not declare that the evidence was collected by private detective


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

238 votes

dear client as per your query yes evidence are admissible but there are restrictions to it also it would be better to consult an advocate with consultation with your relevant documents for further details do contact us

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."