Legal remedy in case husband doing domestic violence


Meri shadi hindu riti riwaj k anusar 28/4/2017 ko hui ek sal tk sab tik rha fir bhi chhote mote jhagde hote rhte the bt neglt kiya bt jb se bachha hua jo ki ahi 7 mah ka hai tb se meri sas n mujhe torcher krna shuru kr diya jiske karan mai apne mayke aa gai jb mere parants mujhe lene aay tb sas se unse bahot jhagada kiya or gandi gandi galiya di mere parants ko tb h.b. ghar m nhi the bt or 7 mah se me mayke m hu koi lene nhi aata n baat krta hai maine kai baar koshish ki bt h.b. mujhse ladne lagte hai or mai khud gai to bhi muhe sbhi ladenge esa bolte hai or kahte tu nhi aana yha mai bahot prshan hu kya kru kya talak le skti hu mai agar talak liya to mujhe or bacche ko apna hak mil payega sasural ki proprty se quki mere h.b. kuchh nhi krte hai job chhod di unhone or sbhi milkar torcher krte hai agar ghar tutne se bachana hai to kya kru

Answers (4)


312 votes

answer:-आपके पति से यदि आप तलाक चाहती है तो कानूनन आपके पति से आपको अलग रहते हुए अभी सिर्फ 7 महीने हुए है जबकि एक वर्ष अलग रहना अनिवार्य है यदि आप आपके पति से मधुर रिश्ता कायम रखना चाहती है तो आप आपके जिले में महिला थाना पर एक [परामर्श केंद्र पर एक आवेदन प्रस्तुत कर सकती है जिससे आपको व् आपके पति के साथ यह केंद्र कॉफ्रेंस बुला कर परिवार टूटने से बचा सकता है

in english
If you want to divorce from your husband, then you have been separated from your husband just now, but it has been just 7 months. It is compulsory to stay separate for one year. If you want to maintain a pleasant relationship with your husband, then you will be in a female station in your district. [You can submit an application to the counseling center, which can save you from family breakdown by calling this conference conference with your husband and your husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

70 votes

You should not go for divorce, you file a case for maintenance & domestic voilance against your husband & their family. So that you & you kid can get their share. .

Popular Family Lawyers


Advocate Nikhil Singh
Singh & Associates, Hubli
2 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
257 votes

आप घरेलू हिंसा अधिनियम, 2005 के अंतर्गत मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष शिकायत कर सकतीं है। आप धारा-125 दं•प्र•सं• के अंतर्गत भरणपोषण के लिये भी आवेदन कर सकतीं हैं। आपका आपके पति अथवा ससुराल के किसी भी व्यक्ति की सम्पत्ति पर कोई अधिकार नहीं होगा। परन्तु आपके बच्चे का अधिकार आपके पति अथवा ससुराल की संपत्ति पर उनके विधिक उत्तराधिकारी के रूप में विधिक सीमाओं में रहेगा। आप शादी के 1 साल पूर्ण होने पर तलाक ले सकतीं हैं। परन्तु किसी भी विधिक कार्यवाही के पहले बेहतर होगा कि आप बातचीत कर आपके वैवाहिक जीवन की समस्या का हल निकालने का प्रयास करें।

340 votes

Hello,
Better to file case of maintenance under sec 125 along with case of restitution of conjugal right. If u want to live with ur husband. Otherwise file case under sec 498 and under domestic voila nice act

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Family Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."